Friday, July 25, 2008

This and That

Aubrey turned 7 months on July 19! Can't believe she is that old already! That same day Zach discovered Aubrey's first tooth. She likes to chew on his finger while riding in her car seat, she bit down and he felt it. I'm excited to see toothy grins :) But my boobs are not looking forward to teeth!
Yesterday we got rid of one of our dogs, Ariel. I hope she goes to a good family that can devote a lot of attention to her. Now we just have Jasmine aka Moo. She is doing ok, sometimes she gets lonely though and howls for her sister.
Today I've been busy trying to clean the house. It was looking pretty gross. Of course I'm still not done, but I'm taking a much needed break while Aubrey is napping. It seems as soon as I clean something, I turn around and its dirty again from my girls being pigs. I'll be glad when school starts.
Thankfully we are all feeling better! FINALLY. Not much else is new...

Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Are we having fun yet?

The month of July has been shitty! Like I mentioned in my previous post, we've had diarrhea issues here at the house. Then Sunday I felt sick all day like I was gonna hurl, finally in the evening I did, along with some other stuff...I felt a lot better after barfing thankfully.
Now today, Little Miss Jilly Bean is barfing. When I was feeding Aubrey at 3 a.m. Jilly came to tell me she felt like she was going to puke, and sure enough, at 4 a.m. she did. Then again at 6:30 a.m. Right now she is snoozing on the couch, and has been talking in her sleep. Apparently she even fights with Kelsey in her dreams from what I can make out of her sleep conversation.
Aubrey had a few ICKY poos, I'm hoping that is the worst of it for her, I don't want my little girl sick, its hard on tiny babies.
I wonder if anyone else will get it...I SURE HOPE NOT!
We are supposed to be getting a new roof put on. Supposedly the guy was going to come yesterday or today to do sign of him yet. Why is it people blow off stuff that they are getting paid to do? Do you want the damn job/money or not??
Soon we will be getting rid of one dog, Ariel. The dogs have been fighting a lot and we have had enough. We were hoping to take her back to the rescue lady over the weekend that just passed but the lady had to get rid of a puppy first before taking Ariel back...I hope she calls soon!
School is starting soon, THANK GOD. Its been a long summer. Kelsey goes back on Aug. 15, Jilly on the 21st. On Aug. 5 I have to go shell out a small fortune to register them, and Kels has to have her pics taken that day as well (like we have the money for reg. AND pics, comeon!) In MI where I grew up, public school was FREE.
Thats it for now, I should hop in the shower while Aubrey is cat napping.

Saturday, July 19, 2008

Sick twisted poem

Those of you that know me, know I have a sick mind. Anyways, for the last few weeks I've been battling sever diarrhea. So one morning around 5 a.m. I was in bed with a stomach ache and a poem came to my head. Later when I got up I jotted it down. Ya just have to make the best of a crappy situation (no pun intended haha). Yes, I am sick and twisted....Enjoy:
Grumble grumble gurgle roar, that is the sound from my stomach as I run for the bathroom door!
Get out of my way, I have to GO! Hurry up hurry up before my bowels blow!
Oh me oh my, let the shit fly. If it doesn't stop soon I think I'll cry!
EWWW P U!! That really stinks, I grab some air freshener from under the sink.
Who am I kidding, it stinks like hell, no canned air freshener will get rid of that smell!
Grab the TP, rip off a sheet or two, HA, yeah right it will probably take TWENTY TWO!
I'm done for now, but I'm sure I'll be back, my stomach still feels way out of whack.

Wednesday, July 9, 2008


I have a little hobby of writing poetry from time to time. Usually I write it when I'm depressed, which I haven't been since I met Bill! So, I am going to share one of my poems today I wrote a while back. I'm not a great poet, its just something I enjoy doing to take my mind off other things...I hope you enjoy it.

Knock at the Door

There was a knock
on life's door.
It was someone
I wanted to get to know more.
He greeted me with a smile
we went on a date.
I had a strange notion
that he was my soul-mate.
Since our first meeting
life has been grand.
Every day is wonderful
as we walk through life hand in hand.
Looking to the past
I tend to wince.
Look at all the frogs I had to kiss...
To FINALLY find my prince!

Wednesday, July 2, 2008

Free to a good home

Free to a good home.
1- 14 yr old female
1- 7 (almost 8) yr old female
Both are potty trained. They excel at talking, making a lot of noise, making messes, mouthing off, going in and out, slamming doors, dirtying laundry and leaving it on the floor, and wasting food and drink.
Just kidding, I can't get rid of them, but I will be so thankful when school resumes.