Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Yep, I suck.

Gee, I bet with a title like that I'm going to get some crazy people showing up here. LOL at least I'll have some readers ;) j/k. The reason for the title is, I suck, at blogging. I've been trying really hard to blog every day this month and I was doing good (even if I blogged about boring stuff), until last night. Ya see, I try to blog when Bree is in bed, so I can concentrate and type something that will at least make sense. Sometimes thats hard to do if I have a little one climbing on me or something. Anyways, I was waiting for her to go to bed last night so I could blog, but she didn't go to bed until 11:40!! By then I was to tired to even type my name let alone a blog. So I suck. I missed a day of blogging. Oh well, its not like anyone is reading it anyways. If they did, they'd be leaving me nice comments (hint hint).

So today, Bree & I decided to make a turkey hat for her for something to do. We traced her hands for the wings, we made feathers, a head, beak, and that little dangler thingy...and this is what we came up with:

007
Isn't turkey girl cute? I think so. Even with cracker in her mouth. She put her turkey hat on and waited for Daddy to come home for lunch a bit ago. When he pulled in the driveway, she was at the window looking out saying "gobble gobble gobble". I think it made Daddy's day.

Speaking of Daddy. He's been fighting sickness along with me for the last few months. He is sporting a low fever right now and is cranky, wait, I should say crankier then usual :P It is hard being sick, and working 2 jobs, it totally wears ya out...which is the reason for his cranky demeaner. Anyways, please keep him in your thoughts and/or prayers that he gets better soon.

Its a gloomy chilly day again today. Blah. If its going to be like this we should at least have some damn snow. Have I mentioned I LOVE snow? :)

Thats it for now I guess. Sorry I suck. Toodles.

2 comments:

Ann said...

Turkey Girl is adorable...
and I have the same issues blogging. I'll be good for a few days in a row, then totally lag at it ;)

Mind Of Mindi said...

YOU DO NOT SUCK!!!!!!! Stop that this instant! Geez, I totally understand what it's like to have kids climbing all over you while you are on the computer-I just yelled at my kids for bugging the crap out of me!

i LOVE the turkey hat...so cute!